Newsflash !!!



Vision & Mission Vision and Mission VISION   A God-Loving, Peacefully, Progressive, Ecologically Balanced, Agri-Based Community of Culturally Aware, Industrious, ...  Click for details...

Login Form






Lost Password?
No account yet? Register

Visitors

mod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_counter
mod_vvisit_counterToday150
mod_vvisit_counterYesterday308
mod_vvisit_counterThis week1549
mod_vvisit_counterThis month1199
mod_vvisit_counterAll463749
www.gov.ph link, 1 kB

Home
Profile
Written by Buenavel Ermita   
Friday, 18 July 2014

Check our other website at www.alimodian.webs.com

Visit the Full Disclosure Policy Portal at http://fdpp.blgs.gov.ph/

Municipal Profile

“The town of hospitable & cooperative-spirited people”

Municipality

Alimodian

Province

Iloilo

Region

VI

Former Name

“Ali Mudin”, ” Halin Kamo Diyan”

Creation

1754

Barangays

51

Classification

3rd Class

Population

39, 490 (LGU profiling 2012)

 

Alimodian

                                                  Brief Information

is geographically located on the southwest portion of the Iloilo Province.  It is a central town among the municipalities bordering the province of Antique.  The town is bounded on the north by the Antique Province; on the east by the Municipalities of Maasin and Cabatuan; on the south by the Municipality of San Miguel; and on the west by the Municipality of Leon.

It has a total land area of 14,482 hectares.  Majority of the total land area is devoted to agriculture while a high percentage consists the forestlands.  The remaining land area is classified as built-up areas.  Based on the dominant land use, Alimodian is considered as an agricultural municipality.

It has 51 barangays, of which only the Poblacion is classified as urban while the rest of the barangays have rural classification.  These barangays are grouped into 9 administrative districts.

Last Updated ( Monday, 15 June 2015 )
 
Tourist Attraction
Written by Buenavel   
Thursday, 17 April 2014

 

Tourists Attractions

Ecologically Sound...

"Seven Cities": Nature's Beauty Yet Unexplored

Unrevealed attractive destinations await visitors in upland areas of the Municipality of Alimodian. This captivating landscape of mountains, hills, verdant forest streams, mountains, lakes, waterfalls and exotic flora and fauna is called the "Seven Cities" named after the seven clustered barangays that compose it. A trip to many attractions of "Seven Cities" along with its adjacent highland communities, is sure to make any traveler succumb to its grandiose primal allure.

 

Tinagong Danao

   

         Agua Colonia

 Ibagat Sping

   

         Maslog Falls 

Bato Dungok

   

         Oyang Cave

Image
Tinagong Danao located at Barangay Umingan
Last Updated ( Friday, 12 June 2015 )
 

Polls

What's your opinion of the AWaRE Program of the Municipality of Alimodian?
 

Who's Online

We have 5 guests online

Shout Out

You need at least one entry in your shoutbox! Just type in a message now and reload, then you should be fine.

Smilies?
© 2015 The Official Online Home of Alimodian, Iloilo
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.